Student Empowerment | Delhi Public School Ghaziabad International

Student Empowerment

Student Empowerment

The students at Delhi Public School Ghaziabad International are on their way to becoming Aware, Responsible and Empowered citizens who can take initiatives and make decisions. They are expected to emerge as confident, critical and creative thinkers who can reflect about their own personal value system as well as social value system and are sensitive and caring individuals.

For this the school provides avenues for students to explore their inherent talents in the fields of their organizing abilities and skills in leadership, and in the running of the day to day activities of the school by becoming a part of the School Prefectorial Board.

The school prefectorial board has members from the junior (IV-V) and well as the senior classes (IX-XII)

Members of the school prefectorial board are chosen after multilevel selection training and programme.

The selection procedure begins with the filling of detailed nominations by the students wherein they highlight their previous years achievements and the coming year’s aims. This is followed by reviewing of forms by the facilitators and house moderators and sub-committee interviews.

The Sub-committee interviews are followed up by an intensive and grueling leadership camp where the short-listed candidates participate in a series of training sessions – both physical as well as skill based.

 This camp is followed up with another round of interaction with the school HOS and HM before the posts are finalized.

 The students are awarded their posts at a function with their parents in attendance.

Prefectorial board

List of BADGES  (SENIOR)

Academic session 2018-19

S.No. POST POST
1.        HEAD BOY

SARTHAK UPADHYAYA

VICE HEAD BOY

PARTH AGGARWAL

2.        HEAD GIRL

ANANYA KALRA

VICE HEAD GIRL

SUHANI SINGH

3.        SPORTS CAPTAIN BOYS

PRANJAL SINGH

SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN BOYS

SHOAIB KHAN

4.        SPORTS CAPTAIN GIRLS

SANDALI JAIN

SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN GIRLS

SRISHTI TYAGI

5.          GANGA HOUSE CAPTAIN

GAURANG MODI

 GANGA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN 

PRAGATI JUNEJA

6.         YAMUNA HOUSE CAPTAIN

NANDITA AYYAR

YAMUNA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN 

HARSHIT SHARMA

7.        SATLUJ HOUSE CAPTAIN

MOHD. HANAN QADRI

 SATLUJ HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN 

DEEPALI MIDHA

8.         CAUVERY HOUSE CAPTAIN

VEDANT CHAUDHARY

CAUVERY HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

MANYA NANGIA

9.        CREATIVE ART CAPTAIN

SHRUTI GAUR

CREATIVE ART VICE CAPTAIN

BISHAKHA GAGROO

10.    LITERARY CAPTAIN

RIDDHIMA GHOSH ROY

LITERARY VICE CAPTAIN

SAMIKSHA GARG

11.    CULTURAL CAPTAIN

AYUSH DUBE

CULTURAL VICE CAPTAIN

ALISHBA ANIS

12.    HEAD STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE BOYS

DEVAK SINGH

STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER

HARSHIT SHARMA

13.    HEAD STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE GIRLS

PRAGYA BHARDWAJ

 
14.    IT CAPTAIN

AKSHAT AGARWAL

IT VICE CAPTAIN

HARSH KHAMANKAR

14. TASK FORCE HEAD

SHREYASH DUBE

TASK FORCE PREFECT

LAVISH DAKSH

15 CULTURAL SECRETARY

VARAN AGGARWAL

CULTURAL PREFECT

ANANT SINGHAL

16 LITERARY SECRETARY

PARTH AGARWAL

LITERARY PREFECT

HARRIS CHOUDHARY

17 CREATIVE ART SECRETARY

AARYA AGGARWAL

CREATIVE ART PREFECT

ALIZA ASIF

18 SPORTS SECRETARY  BOYS

OSHO TEERTH BHARDWAJ

SPORTS PREFECT  BOYS

SURYANSH TOMAR

19 SPORTS SECRETARY GIRLS

NANCY ADHANA

SPORTS PREFECT GIRLS

ADITI AWASTHI

20 IT  SECRETARY

YASHVIN PANT

IT  PREFECT

VANSH NARULA

21 STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER

ADITI BINDAL

STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER

ADITYA SINGH

22 CAUVERY HOUSE PREFECT

 MRINAL TIWARY

DEBATING CLUB CAPTAIN

SARTHAK SINGH

23. GANGA HOUSE PREFECT

REETIKA YADAV

SCULPTURE CLUB CAPTAIN

SANYAM MANGLIK

24. SATLUJ HOUSE PREFECT

VIBHU AGGARWAL

GREEN BRIGADE CLUB CAPTAIN

VASU JOHRI

25. YAMUNA HOUSE PREFECT

MANAS TANEJA

DRAMATICS  CLUB CAPTAIN

DHRUV KANSAL

26. CAS CLUB CAPTAIN

SHRUTI JAIN

SCIENCE CLUB CAPTAIN

PRAKHAR JAIN

27. HOME SCIENCE CLUB CAPTAIN

VANSHIKA GOEL

 

List of BADGES  (JUNIOR)

Academic session 2018-19

S.No. POST POST
1.        HEAD BOY

VISHESH SINGHAL

VICE HEAD BOY

MANAN MITTAL

2.        HEAD GIRL

                       LAVANYA GOEL

VICE HEAD GIRL

ADITI SINGH

3.        SPORTS CAPTAIN BOYS

NITYAM TEOTIA

SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN BOYS

DHRUV KAUSHIK

4.        SPORTS CAPTAIN GIRLS

GURLEEN KAUR

SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN GIRLS

NYSHA KHUNGER

5.        GANGA HOUSE CAPTAIN

ANIRUDH GOYAL

GANGA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

YASHIKA MALHOTRA

6.        YAMUNA HOUSE CAPTAIN

HARSHIT PANWAR

YAMUNA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

                        ARNAV KANSAL

7.        SATLUJ HOUSE CAPTAIN

JIA SINHA

SATLUJ HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

SHAURYA CHATURVEDI

8.        CAUVERY HOUSE CAPTAIN

KHUSHAN VERMA

CAUVERY HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN

TAVISHI SINGHAL

9.        CREATIVE ART CAPTAIN

VAIBHAVI SRIVASTAVA

CREATIVE ART VICE CAPTAIN

MUSKAN VERMA

10.    LITERARY CAPTAIN

TANUSH KAPOOR

LITERARY VICE CAPTAIN

AARYA SINGH SIWACH

11.    CULTURAL CAPTAIN

DEVYANSH SINGH

CULTURAL VICE CAPTAIN

                         SIDDHANT GOEL

12.    IT CAPTAIN

DEV MITTAL

IT VICE CAPTAIN

                        SOUMIL MATHUR

13.    TASK FORCE CAPTAIN BOYS

ARPIT GAUTAM

TASK FORCE CAPTAIN GIRLS

MITANSHI GARG

14.    TASK FORCE PREFECT BOYS

SAKSHAM SINGHAL

 

TASK FORCE PREFECT GIRLS

MAHRUKH FATIMA

15.    CLUB CAPTAIN

                ADHYAYAN AGARWAL

CLUB VICE CAPTAIN

                       TANISHQ SINGHAL

16.    HEAD STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE

PRAVIKA JAIN

STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER

AMIYA AKSHUN